Imagine Early Education and Childcare Frisco
Licensed Center · Frisco, Collin County, TX · Operation No. 1732002
Imagine Early Education and Childcare Frisco holds a Full Permit issued January 18, 2023. In the state's 60-month public window it has 21 inspections on record with 25 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 18, 2023
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
383 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2725 Nature Way, Frisco, TX 75033-3732
The 60-month record
21
Inspections
0
Assessments
2
Self reports
25
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 14 · Medium High 6 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 2. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 19, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 18, 2026 | Report | 2 |
| May 7, 2026 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 8, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 10, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 18, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 10, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 6, 2025 | Report | 4 |
| Apr 29, 2025 | Inspection | 2 |
| Apr 28, 2025 | Report | 3 |
| Oct 18, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 17, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jul 18, 2024 | Report | 2 |
| Jul 17, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 27, 2023 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jan 9, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 27, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
| Sep 12, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 1, 2022 | Report | 4 |
| Jun 28, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 16, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 11, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Feb 15, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
May 18, 2026 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was reviewed for this investigation. Based on the information provided a child was left unattended in a classroom for seven minutes.
Corrected: June 11, 2026
May 18, 2026 Standard § 746.307(b)(4) - Parental Communication - Situation that Placed a Child at Risk
High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was reviewed in this investigation. Based on the information received the operation didn't notify the parents as soon as possible of the child being left unattended in the classroom as required.
Corrected: June 11, 2026
May 7, 2026 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
10 staff annual trainings were reviewed during today's inspection. 4 staff members are lacking some of their required safety trainings in this section.
Corrected: May 28, 2026
May 7, 2026 Standard § 746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program
Low Verbatim from the agency record
10 child files were reviewed during today's inspection. 1 child needs a health statement for their file.
Corrected: May 14, 2026
January 29, 2026 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
1 staff member needs to complete emergency preparedness and building and physical premises safety training. 1 staff member needs to complete hazardous material training.
Corrected: February 3, 2026
June 6, 2025 Standard § 746.2805(7) - Prohibited Punishments - Placing Child in Locked or Dark Room
High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated for this investigation. Based on the information provided, the child was placed in a classroom restroom as a form of punishment and not allowed to exit the restroom.
Corrected: June 26, 2025
June 6, 2025 Standard § 746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk
High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated for this investigation. Based on the information provided, management was notified regarding the concerns of inappropriate discipline in the classroom and the concerns weren't reported to Licensing.
Corrected: June 26, 2025
June 6, 2025 Standard § 746.2805(5) - Prohibited Punishments - Humiliating, Rejecting, Yelling
High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated for this investigation. Based on the information provided, a caregiver yelled at and humiliated a child as a form of punishment.
Corrected: June 26, 2025
June 6, 2025 Standard § 746.2805(3) - Prohibited Punishments - Grabbing and Pulling
High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated for this investigation. Based on the information provided, a caregiver grabbed a child in the classroom as a form of punishment.
Corrected: June 26, 2025
April 29, 2025 Standard § 745.635(3) - AP Background ck determination - If provisionally eligible w/conditions or eligible w/conditions you must restrict duties per conditions/restrictions
High Verbatim from the agency record
A teacher that currently has a provisional background was unsupervised with children in the classroom during today's inspection.
Corrected: April 29, 2025
April 29, 2025 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
1 child needs a parent signature on their severe food allergy emergency plan.
Corrected: May 6, 2025
April 28, 2025 Standard § 746.2805(5) - Prohibited Punishments - Humiliating, Rejecting, Yelling
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information received during the investigation conducted by DFPS, it was determined that prohibited punishment was used at the operation when a child was yelled at in the classroom.
Corrected: June 2, 2025
April 28, 2025 Standard § 746.2805(3) - Prohibited Punishments - Grabbing and Pulling
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information received during the investigation conducted by DFPS, it was determined that prohibited punishment was used when a child's braid was caught on a hook when the child was grabbed and pulled ripping the child's hair from the scalp.
Corrected: June 2, 2025
April 28, 2025 Standard § 746.2803(4) - Discipline - Positive Methods of Discipline and Guidance
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information received during the investigation conducted by DFPS, it was determined that positive methods of discipline weren't used by the operation when a child was instructed to clean urine off the floor.
Corrected: June 2, 2025
September 17, 2024 Standard § 746.603(a)(6) - Children's Records - Vision and Hearing Screening
Low Verbatim from the agency record
1 child needs vision and hearing screening for child file.
Corrected: October 17, 2024
September 17, 2024 Standard § 746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
1 child needs a health statement for child file.
Corrected: October 17, 2024
July 18, 2024 Standard § 746.1201(4) - AP Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Ensure No Child Abused, Neglected, or Exploited
High Verbatim from the agency record
The allegation is related to a DFPS abuse/neglect investigation. Based on information received during the investigation conducted by DFPS, it was determined a child was physically abused while in care.
Corrected: October 4, 2024
July 18, 2024 Standard § 746.2805(1) - Prohibited Punishments - Corporal Punishment
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based it on the information received during the DFPS investigation it was determined that a child was inappropriately disciplined while in care.
Corrected: October 4, 2024
July 27, 2023 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver's FIrst Aid training had expired as of April 2023.
Corrected: August 10, 2023
July 27, 2023 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver's CPR training had expired as of April of 2023.
Corrected: August 10, 2023
October 27, 2022 Standard § 746.1315(b)(1) - CPR Training and Recertification Adhere to Guidelines-skill based
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two staff members CPR trainings were completed by online instruction only without required hands-on skill-based instruction.
Corrected: November 25, 2022
July 1, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(4) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Supervision of Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
After DFPS Abuse and Neglect investigation, it was found that due to lack of supervision, a 14 months old infant entered the kitchen, touched the oven in use and received severe burns. The caregiver did not know the infant entered the kitchen until the child cried after he touched the hot oven.
Corrected: September 8, 2022
July 1, 2022 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
After DFPS Abuse and Neglect investigation, it was found that a caregiver did not use good judgment, when she left the kitchen door propped open when infants and toddlers were playing right next to the kitchen. As a result of this decision, a child entered the kitchen and was burned by the hot oven.
Corrected: September 8, 2022
July 1, 2022 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
After DFPS Abuse and Neglect investigation, it was found that the kitchen area was accessible to children, age 13-18 months old. As a result, one of the infants received an injury when he touched the hot oven.
Corrected: September 8, 2022
July 1, 2022 Standard § 746.1201(4) - AP Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Ensure No Child Abused, Neglected, or Exploited
High Verbatim from the agency record
After DFPS Abuse and Neglect investigation, it was found that neglectful supervision occurred at the operation.
Corrected: September 8, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Frisco
A Precious Time Childcare Licensed Child-Care Home · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Acepire Montessori Academy Licensed Center · 20 deficiencies (60 mo)
Addy's Bilingual Childcare Licensed Child-Care Home · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Adventure Kids Playcenter Licensed Center · 37 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alpha Montessori House Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Allen ? Frisco Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)