New Territory Early Learning Preschool
Licensed Center · Sugar Land, Fort Bend County, TX · Operation No. 519897
New Territory Early Learning Preschool holds a Full Permit issued July 31, 1996. In the state's 60-month public window it has 5 inspections on record with 12 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
July 31, 1996
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
102 children
Ages served
Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1200 Walker School Rd, Sugar Land, TX 77479-5829
The 60-month record
5
Inspections
5
Assessments
0
Self reports
12
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 6 · Medium High 2 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 1 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 21, 2026 | Assessment | 1 |
| Sep 11, 2025 | Inspection | 4 |
| Dec 23, 2024 | Assessment | 1 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | Assessment | 1 |
| Nov 1, 2024 | Assessment | 1 |
| Oct 18, 2024 | Assessment | 1 |
| Sep 26, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| Oct 12, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 9, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 8, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
January 21, 2026 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not report the number of employees that left the childcare center by the previous calendar year 2025.
Corrected: January 21, 2026
September 11, 2025 Standard § 746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Documentation of fire drills was not obtained.
Corrected: September 18, 2025
September 11, 2025 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Emergency contact information was not obtained for a child enrolled.
Corrected: September 18, 2025
September 11, 2025 Standard § 746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Children's Products Certification was not available for review.
Corrected: September 18, 2025
September 11, 2025 Standard § 746.801(8) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Playground Maintenance Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Playground maintenance logs were not available for review.
Corrected: September 18, 2025
December 23, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Current fire inspection was not obtained.
Corrected: February 7, 2025
November 27, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Current fire inspection was not obtained.
Corrected: December 18, 2024
November 1, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Current fire inspection was not obtained.
Corrected: November 15, 2024
October 18, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Current fire inspection was not obtained.
Corrected: November 1, 2024
September 26, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Current fire inspection was not obtained.
Corrected: October 10, 2024
September 26, 2024 Standard § 746.303(a)(4) - Report Change in Director
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Licensing was not notified of director changes within five days.
Corrected: October 3, 2024
December 8, 2021 Standard § 746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies are lacking a physical activity policy and documents that parents require prior approval prior to visiting the operation.
Corrected: December 17, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Sugar Land
Aatifa Imtiaz Registered Child-Care Home · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC Academy Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Beginners Academy Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Bhuchar Elementary Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
C FC Bilingual Academy Licensed Center · 24 deficiencies (60 mo)
Cai Xia Kuang Registered Child-Care Home · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)