Kids R Kids
Licensed Center · Stafford, Fort Bend County, TX · Operation No. 544745
Kids R Kids holds a Full Permit issued November 15, 1999. In the state's 60-month public window it has 8 inspections on record with 12 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
November 15, 1999
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
235 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
12475 Sugardale Dr, Stafford, TX 77477-3777
The 60-month record
8
Inspections
1
Assessments
1
Self reports
12
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 5 · Medium 4 · Medium Low 2 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Inspection | 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | Report | 1 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Report | 1 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| Jun 5, 2025 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jan 21, 2025 | Assessment | 1 |
| Jun 20, 2024 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jul 7, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 8, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Report | 0 |
| Feb 12, 2022 | Report | 0 |
Deficiency records
June 1, 2026 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation had expired medication. Corrected: When the director through it out.
Corrected: June 1, 2026
June 1, 2026 Standard § 746.2415(a)(1) - Prohibited Equipment for Infants - Baby Walkers
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The infant classroom had two walkers in the room. Corrected: When the director removed the walkers.
Corrected: June 2, 2026
June 1, 2026 Standard § 746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have in the emergency preparedness plan how they would removed children 24 months and younger out of the building.
Corrected: June 8, 2026
June 1, 2026 Standard § 746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Four staff members did not have an pre-employment affidavit on file.
Corrected: June 3, 2026
May 28, 2026 Standard § 746.1403(a)(1)(A) - Training requirements for substitutes, volunteers, and contractors-Orientation
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The substitute that was hired for the day did not have orientation training.
Corrected: July 3, 2026
March 24, 2026 Standard § 746.601(b) - Provide Access to Children's Records - Parents
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information obtained during the investigation, the operation did not provide a parent with enrollment forms when requested.
Corrected: July 29, 2026
June 5, 2025 Standard § 746.5103 - Documentation of Fire Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Operation did not have documentation that a fire inspection was conducted.
Corrected: September 12, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation has not had an updated sanitation inspection conducted.
Corrected: June 20, 2025
January 21, 2025 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2024, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2024 by January 15, 2025, as required.
Corrected: January 23, 2025
June 20, 2024 Standard § 746.4901(a) - Active Play Surfacing In Use Zones - Loose Fill or Unitary Surfacing
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
It was observed the 2/3 years old playground area does not have proper depth loose-fill surfacing materials .
Corrected: August 9, 2024
June 20, 2024 Standard § 746.4601(3) - Safety Requirements for Active Play Equipment - No Entrapment Openings
High Verbatim from the agency record
It was observed in the 2/ 3 year old playground and school age playgrounds equipments have broken plastic areas and rusted open areas that represent safety hazards for children.
Corrected: August 22, 2024
June 20, 2024 Standard § 746.801(2) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Infant Feeding Instructions
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
One infant's feeding instructions were not available at the inspection time.
Corrected: July 4, 2024
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Stafford
Busy Bee's Learning Center Licensed Center · 18 deficiencies (60 mo)
Fifth Street Head Start Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Genesis Learning Center - Stafford Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Hamilton Investment - Wonderful Beginnings Licensed Center · 40 deficiencies (60 mo)
Higher Learning Academy Licensed Center · 44 deficiencies (60 mo)
Kids Kingdom Learning Center Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)