The Childrens Courtyard
Licensed Center · Prosper, Collin County, TX · Operation No. 1666476
The Childrens Courtyard holds a Full Permit issued June 20, 2018. In the state's 60-month public window it has 28 inspections on record with 53 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
June 20, 2018
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
185 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2301 Richland Blvd, Prosper, TX 75078-7268
The 60-month record
28
Inspections
0
Assessments
2
Self reports
53
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 13 · Medium High 26 · Medium 13 · Medium Low 1 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Inspection | 2 |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 11, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| Aug 19, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 8, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 6, 2025 | Report | 3 |
| Jul 10, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 8, 2025 | Report | 1 |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 10, 2025 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jun 6, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| May 27, 2025 | Inspection | 1 |
| May 7, 2025 | Inspection | 3 |
| Aug 14, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jul 31, 2024 | Inspection | 4 |
| Jul 16, 2024 | Inspection | 4 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | Report | 3 |
| Nov 15, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 14, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Oct 6, 2023 | Inspection | 3 |
| Sep 21, 2023 | Inspection | 5 |
| Dec 21, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 19, 2022 | Report | 0 |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 3, 2022 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jul 21, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 6, 2022 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Report | 2 |
| Feb 18, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 25, 2022 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jan 21, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 22, 2021 | Inspection | 3 |
| Dec 10, 2021 | Report | 4 |
| Oct 7, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
April 1, 2026 Standard § 746.3807(1) - Storage of Medication - Inaccessible to Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
Two classrooms had epi pens in lock med bags which were not locked. These bags were located inside a first aid bag in a rolling cart on the floor of the classroom.
Corrected: April 1, 2026
April 1, 2026 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver who cares for children and has been employed for over 90 days needed the hands on CRP and First Aid training. One caregiver was missing CPR and First Aid training and has been employed for over 90 days.
Corrected: April 1, 2026
August 6, 2025 Standard § 746.3407(13) - Using, Storing and Disposing of Hazardous Materials
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the gatherings during the investigation, it was determined concrete evidence exists to support that the school have not followed the instructions on the sanitizing solution.
Corrected: August 12, 2025
August 6, 2025 Standard § 746.2401(4) - Basic Requirements for Infants - Prompt Attention to Needs
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the information gathered during the investigation, it has been determined that child was not attended to, and caregiver attending to other children and other chores instead of a child that required immediate attention.
Corrected: August 12, 2025
August 6, 2025 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the information gathered during the investigation, it has been determined that child was grabbed by the arms (extremities) to be moved to a different location. This may result in the child's arm being pulled from socket.
Corrected: August 12, 2025
July 8, 2025 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the gatherings during the investigation, it was determined there is concrete evidence to support the school was over ratio.
Corrected: August 5, 2025
June 10, 2025 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
There were 3 infants cared for at the front office by the director. Director was caring for children at the front to avoid being out of ratio in infant room. This is the third time occurrence during visits.
Corrected: June 10, 2025
June 10, 2025 Standard § 745.621(a)(2) - AP Initial background checks submitted - At the time you hire someone
High Verbatim from the agency record
One staff that were present onsite during the visit were not shown to have background check in the system.
Corrected: June 10, 2025
June 10, 2025 Standard § 746.1003(1) - Director Responsibilities - Operate in Compliance
High Verbatim from the agency record
There were 3 infants cared for at the front office by the director. Director was caring for children at the front as there was no extra staff.
Corrected: June 10, 2025
May 27, 2025 Standard § 746.801(3) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Personnel and Training Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Staff files did not have trainings available for review during the visit.
Corrected: June 10, 2025
May 7, 2025 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver had a total of 10 children in care. Five were ages 18M-23M and 5 were 2 years. Making the specified age group 18-23M.
Corrected: May 7, 2025
May 7, 2025 Standard § 746.801(3) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Personnel and Training Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Staff files did not have trainings available for review during the visit.
Corrected: May 7, 2025
May 7, 2025 Standard § 746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Three out of five classrooms did not have the cots labeled.
Corrected: May 21, 2025
August 14, 2024 Standard § 746.801(3) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Personnel and Training Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The staff files were missing trainings as well as required docomentation that was not available during the visit. Nine files were reviewed and 5 out of 9 were missing abuse neglect training. 5 out of 9 were missing orientation.
Corrected: September 6, 2024
August 14, 2024 Standard § 746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of ten childrens files did not have updated immunizations available for review.
Corrected: September 6, 2024
July 31, 2024 Standard § 746.1003(1) - Director Responsibilities - Operate in Compliance
High Verbatim from the agency record
There were 6 infants cared for at the front office by a caregiver and director. Director was caring for children while caregiver not present.
Corrected: July 31, 2024
July 31, 2024 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There was 6 infants cared for at the front office by 1 caregiver. There was 12 children ages 2 years old cared by 1 caregiver.
Corrected: July 31, 2024
July 31, 2024 Standard § 745.635(3) - AP Background ck determination - If provisionally eligible w/conditions or eligible w/conditions you must restrict duties per conditions/restrictions
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver with conditions was left unsupervised in the 2 year old classroom.
Corrected: July 31, 2024
July 31, 2024 Standard § 746.4601(3) - Safety Requirements for Active Play Equipment - No Entrapment Openings
High Verbatim from the agency record
The turf in the toddler playground was ripped under a play structure resulting in possible tripping or entanglement hazards. 7/31/24-The turf in the toddler playground was ripped under a play structure resulting in possible tripping or entanglement hazards.
Corrected: August 14, 2024
July 16, 2024 Standard § 746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The recall form has not been updated since 1/3/2022.
Corrected: July 23, 2024
July 16, 2024 Standard § 746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The cots in 4 classrooms were not labeled with names or numbers.
Corrected: July 30, 2024
July 16, 2024 Standard § 746.4601(3) - Safety Requirements for Active Play Equipment - No Entrapment Openings
High Verbatim from the agency record
The turf in the toddler playground was ripped under a play structure resulting in possible tripping or entanglement hazards.
Corrected: July 30, 2024
July 16, 2024 Standard § 746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The emergency preparness plan did not include the name and the address of the location where the school will evacuate away from the premises.
Corrected: July 23, 2024
January 13, 2024 Standard § 746.403(b) - Posting Requirements - Child's Food Allergy Plans
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated as part of an investigation and determined to be deficient. A child with a diagnosed food allergy, emergency food allergy plan was not posted in the kitchen and was not posted in the child's classroom.
Corrected: February 9, 2024
January 13, 2024 Standard § 746.605(16) - Required Admission Information-Completed Food Allergy Plan
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated as part of an investigation and was determined to be deficient. A child registered for a Discovery Day did not have a completed food allergy plan while in care.
Corrected: February 9, 2024
January 13, 2024 Standard § 746.3301(i) - Nutrition and Food Service - Must not serve identified foods to allergic child
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was evaluated as part of an investigation and was determined deficient. A caregiver served food to a child that was identified as food to which the child was allergic.
Corrected: February 9, 2024
October 6, 2023 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One child not have a valid exemption affidavit in their file at the time of inspection.
Corrected: October 13, 2023
October 6, 2023 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One Child with a known food allergy did not have a Food Allergy Plan in their file at the time of inspection.
Corrected: October 13, 2023
October 6, 2023 Standard § 746.5319 - Smoke Detectors Testing
High Verbatim from the agency record
The director nor Designee has not tested the smoke detectors at the operation for several months.
Corrected: October 27, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two Children did not have Food Allergy Plans in the their files at the time of inspection.
Corrected: September 29, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two children did not have updated immunizations in their files at the time of inspection.
Corrected: September 29, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.5537(a)(2) - Electronic or Battery-Operated Carbon Monoxide Detector-Check All Detectors Monthly
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation does not test their carbon monoxide detectors.
Corrected: September 21, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.5319 - Smoke Detectors Testing
High Verbatim from the agency record
The director or designee has not tested the smoke detectors at the operation for several months.
Corrected: September 21, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.1107(2) - Additional Minimum Qualifications for Caregivers - HS Diploma, Equivalent, Certification of Completion
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Three caregivers did not have proof of education in their files at the time of inspection.
Corrected: September 29, 2023
October 3, 2022 Standard § 746.3403 - Documentation of Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have a current annual sanitation inspection report at the time of inspection.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 3, 2022 Standard § 746.4003(a) - First Aid Kit - Incomplete Kit
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The first aid kit for the school bus did not contain tweezers, cotton balls or a thermometer. The operation's first aid kit did not contain tweezers.
Corrected: October 4, 2022
October 3, 2022 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One teacher was observed supervising 21 children with a specified age group of 4 years old.
Corrected: October 3, 2022
July 6, 2022 Standard § 746.3417(3) - Children Handwashing After Toileting or Diapering
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not wash an infant's hands after completing a diaper change.
Corrected: July 6, 2022
July 6, 2022 Standard § 746.3415(4) - Employee Handwashing After Diapering a Child
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not wash their hands after changing an infants diaper.
Corrected: July 6, 2022
July 6, 2022 Standard § 746.1309(d) - Documented Annual Training - Caregivers of Children Under 24 Months Required
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The caregiver in Infant room I did not have required training to care for infants under the age of 24 months.
Corrected: July 6, 2022
June 27, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Children in Control
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information gathered and observations, it was determined that a caregiver allowed children to wrestle, jump off of furniture, and run around a classroom. Putting children at risk for injuries.
Corrected: July 20, 2022
June 27, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(4) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Supervision of Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information gathered through interviews and observations, it was determined that a child sustained an injury that required medical attention when a caregiver did not intervene when two children were running around in the classroom during a scheduled activity.
Corrected: July 20, 2022
January 25, 2022 Standard § 746.4913 - Required Documentation for Unitary Surfacing Materials
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not provide test data from the manufacturer showing the impact rating of the unitary surfacing materials nor the installation and maintenance requirements of the surfacing materials at the time of inspection.
Corrected: February 18, 2022
January 25, 2022 Standard § 746.801(5) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Employees' Attendance
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Attendance Records for all employees were not available in the time of inspection.
Corrected: January 31, 2022
January 25, 2022 Standard § 746.1013(a)(3) - Director's Absence - Caregiver in Charge Has Access to All Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The person designated by the director did not have access to all essential information required by licensing during multiple inspections.
Corrected: January 31, 2022
December 22, 2021 Standard § 746.3419 - Handwashing Procedures
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver in the Toddler room I did not wash a child's hand after a diaper change.
Corrected: December 22, 2021
December 22, 2021 Standard § 746.4801 - Definition- What does Licensing mean by the term ?use zone??
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Children were climbing on a play structure while tricycles were underneath the structure blocking surfacing needed to protect the children from falls.
Corrected: December 22, 2021
December 22, 2021 Standard § 746.3421(a) - Infant Handwashing - Individual Cloth
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver in room Infant I did not clean an infants hands after a diaper change.
Corrected: December 22, 2021
December 10, 2021 Standard § 746.1203(4) - Responsibilities of Caregivers- Supervision of Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
The caregivers were not in proximity to intervene when the child broke his arm.
Corrected: January 13, 2022
December 10, 2021 Standard § 746.4913 - Required Documentation for Unitary Surfacing Materials
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not provide test data from the manufacturer showing the impact rating of the unitary surfacing materials nor the installation and maintenance requirements of the surfacing materials at the time of inspection.
Corrected: January 13, 2022
December 10, 2021 Standard § 746.4605(a)(2) - Equipment Prohibited for Younger Than 5 Yrs - Free Standing Climbing
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Children under the age of five were allowed to use a prohibited piece of playground equipment.
Corrected: January 13, 2022
December 10, 2021 Standard § 746.4601(2) - Safety Requirements for Active Play Equipment - Used According to Manufacturer's Instructions
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A three year old child was allowed to play on playground equipment that is designed for children ages five through twelve, resulting in an injury that required medical attention.
Corrected: January 13, 2022
October 7, 2021 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Seven infants were missing current feeding schedules.
Corrected: October 13, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Prosper
A-Z Daycare LLC Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Ace Montessori Licensed Center · 15 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Boyer ? Prosper Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Bryant- Prosper Licensed Center · 23 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Cockrell- Prosper Licensed Center · 11 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Folsom- Prosper Licensed Center · 13 deficiencies (60 mo)