First United Methodist Weekday Program
Licensed Center · Plano, Collin County, TX · Operation No. 823829
First United Methodist Weekday Program holds a Full Permit issued May 12, 2003. In the state's 60-month public window it has 10 inspections on record with 3 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
May 12, 2003
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
210 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
3160 E Spring Creek Pkwy, Plano, TX 75074-1704
The 60-month record
10
Inspections
0
Assessments
1
Self reports
3
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 1 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 16, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| Aug 14, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 26, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 9, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 15, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 13, 2025 | Report | 2 |
| Aug 14, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Inspection | 1 |
| Oct 7, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 5, 2021 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
May 13, 2025 Standard § 746.1203(4) - Provide care consistent with child's habits, interests, strengths, special needs, including any special supervision needs
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The caregiver fell asleep in the classroom while supervising children.
Corrected: June 10, 2025
May 13, 2025 Standard § 746.2805 - Prohibited Punishments - No Harsh, Cruel or Unusual
High Verbatim from the agency record
The caregiver physically intervenes to manage the child's behavior by holing the child and guiding their hands towards their mouth in an attempt to reduce vocal outbursts.
Corrected: June 10, 2025
September 15, 2023 Standard § 746.5627 - Required Vehicle Documentation - date of lease or purchase for each vehicle
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The documentation for bus with the license plate U12003 was missing documentation for CCR to review.
Corrected: September 29, 2023
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Plano
4C Christian Academy Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Mother's Touch Childcare, LLC Licensed Child-Care Home · 19 deficiencies (60 mo)
Adventure Kids Playcare Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alpha Montessori Licensed Center · 10 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Anderson - Frisco Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Riddle - Frisco Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)