Small Hands Big Hopes Academy I, LLC
Licensed Center · Palmview, Hidalgo County, TX · Operation No. 1792591
Small Hands Big Hopes Academy I, LLC holds a Full Permit issued November 5, 2024. In the state's 60-month public window it has 7 inspections on record with 2 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
November 5, 2024
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
112 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1337 E Palma Vista Dr Ste C, Palmview, TX 78572-2055
The 60-month record
7
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
2
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 0 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 8, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 6, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 2, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 6, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 11, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
Deficiency records
April 11, 2024 Standard § 746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies reviewed were missing the following information: (A) The benefits of physical activity and outdoor play; (B) The duration of physical activity at your operation, both indoor and outdoor; (C) The type of physical activity (structured and unstructured) that children may engage in at your operation; and (C) Methods for increasing employee and parent awareness ofprevention techniques for child abuse and neglect; (D) Strategies for coordination between the center and appropriate community organizations.
Corrected: April 15, 2024
April 11, 2024 Standard § 746.4505 - Storage for Individual Belongings
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
There was no storage available for children in two toddler rooms.
Corrected: April 15, 2024
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Palmview
Busy Bee Learning Center Licensed Center · 33 deficiencies (60 mo)
Children?s Garden Daycare & Learning Center Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
Childrens Imagination Academy LLC Licensed Center · 11 deficiencies (60 mo)
Finger Prints Learning Day Care Licensed Center · 35 deficiencies (60 mo)
Gingerbread House Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
Gingerbread House Learning Center Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)