Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

School of Montessori Inc

Licensed Center · Nederland, Jefferson County, TX · Operation No. 208015

School of Montessori Inc holds a Full Permit issued April 5, 1986. In the state's 60-month public window it has 5 inspections on record with 5 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
April 5, 1986
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
35 children
Ages served
Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1503 S 16th St, Nederland, TX 77627-4427
The 60-month record
5
Inspections
3
Assessments
0
Self reports
5
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 0 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 3 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Sep 25, 2025 Inspection 0
Jan 22, 2025 Assessment 1
Sep 30, 2024 Inspection 0
Jan 26, 2024 Assessment 1
Oct 3, 2023 Inspection 2
Jan 31, 2023 Assessment 1
Oct 5, 2022 Inspection 0
Oct 5, 2021 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
January 22, 2025 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A Review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2024 data from January 22, 2025, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2024 by January 15, 2025, as required.
Corrected: January 27, 2025
January 26, 2024 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not report via online provider account the number of employees who ceased working at the center during the previous calendar year by January 15th as required.
Corrected: January 29, 2024
October 3, 2023 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation does not have a current fire inspection.
Corrected: October 17, 2023
October 3, 2023 Standard § 745.621(a)(2) - AP Initial background checks submitted - At the time you hire someone
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver present at the operation did not have an initial background check.
Corrected: October 3, 2023
January 31, 2023 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2022 Survey data from January 25, 2021, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2022 by January 15, 2023, as required.
Corrected: February 2, 2023
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Nederland
A Merry Go Round Daycare/Preschool Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Agape Tender Care Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Around The Clock Child Development Center Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
Beth's Green Frog Daycare LLC Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Graceful Journey Learning Center Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Helena YMCA Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)