MommyLand Bilingual Academy
Licensed Center · Mcallen, Hidalgo County, TX · Operation No. 1725637
MommyLand Bilingual Academy holds a Full Permit issued January 26, 2022. In the state's 60-month public window it has 17 inspections on record with 22 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 26, 2022
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
60 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
3425 W State Highway 107, Mcallen, TX 78504-9464
The 60-month record
17
Inspections
0
Assessments
2
Self reports
22
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 6 · Medium High 10 · Medium 6 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 19, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 1, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 9, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 4, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | Report | 4 |
| Jan 18, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 4, 2023 | Inspection | 1 |
| Apr 24, 2023 | Inspection | 2 |
| Apr 18, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 | Inspection | 4 |
| Jul 18, 2022 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jan 18, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 10, 2022 | Inspection | 7 |
| Dec 8, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
| Oct 12, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
February 29, 2024 Standard § 746.2805(3) - Prohibited Punishments - Grabbing and Pulling
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver forcefully grabbed a child's arms and pulled their leg with great intensity during naptime.
Corrected: April 3, 2024
February 29, 2024 Standard § 746.1203(3)(D) - Personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, tablets, and video games
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was observed utilizing her mobile device while overseeing a group of children.
Corrected: April 3, 2024
February 29, 2024 Standard § 746.2905(1) - Children Not Required to Sleep - May Not Force Child to Sleep
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers were forcing a child to sleep. One caregiver dragged two children on their mats to rearrange them, with the purpose of being able to pat the child to sleep.
Corrected: April 3, 2024
February 29, 2024 Standard § 746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation failed to inform CCR of the non-routine situation/incident with a child.
Corrected: April 3, 2024
May 4, 2023 Standard § 746.2407 - Infant Care Area Furnishings and Equipment -Use of Safety Straps
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Three infants were not securely strapped on their feeding chairs. Corrected at Inspection: The caregiver strapped the infants during the inspection.
Corrected: May 4, 2023
April 24, 2023 Standard § 746.5617(a)(5) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Fire Extinguisher
High Verbatim from the agency record
The fire extinguisher in the transportation vehicle was not secured. Corrected at Inspection: The fire extinguisher was secure on the bracket.
Corrected: April 25, 2023
April 24, 2023 Standard § 746.707 - Incident/Illness Report Form Shared with Parent
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The incident reports were not shared with the parent.
Corrected: April 25, 2023
January 24, 2023 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The hand washing sink in the after school room was clogged as it was not draining the water. Corrected at Inspection: The sink was fixed during the inspection. Two vents in the operation were observed with dust and debris. Corrected at Inspection: The vents were cleaned during the inspection.
Corrected: January 27, 2023
January 24, 2023 Standard § 746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
There was no infant feeding instructions for one infant.
Corrected: January 25, 2023
January 24, 2023 Standard § 746.1309(a) - Documented Annual Training Area - 24 Hours Required
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not have the required annual training topics for the training period 1/17/22-1/17/23. A caregiver did not have the assessment tool for the training certificates for the training period, 08/15/21-08/15/22.
Corrected: February 3, 2023
January 24, 2023 Standard § 746.2431(4) - Infant Daily Report - Infant's Mood
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The infant daily report shared with the parents has not consistently included the Infant's Mood.
Corrected: January 25, 2023
July 18, 2022 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
An employee who helps as a cook and substitute caregiver was present at the operation without a background check eligibility notification to be present at the operation.
Corrected: July 18, 2022
July 18, 2022 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
There was no current fire inspection. The last fire inspection was conducted on 7/14/21.
Corrected: July 25, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.1605 - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 18 Months Difference in Age
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two infants (13 months and 17 months) were combine in a group of 14 children in which the oldest was 4 years old.
Corrected: January 10, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.603(a)(8) - Tracking System or Sign-in and Sign-out Logs
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The sign in and out log was not maintained. Corrected at Inspection: The times and initials were placed for those who had not been sign in.
Corrected: January 10, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.5617(a)(1) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - List of Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
One of the transportation vehicles did not have the list of children being transported, Emergency medical transport and treatment authorization forms for each child being transported, Parent's names and telephone numbers and emergency telephone numbers for each child being transported, and first-aid kit. Corrected at Inspection: A first aid kit and copy of the admission form of the children being transported along with the list of children.
Corrected: January 10, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.5619 - Plan to Handle Transportation Emergencies
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There was no transportation emergency plan.
Corrected: January 12, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(3) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Children's Names and Ages
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not have information showing each child's age and name for their group.
Corrected: January 10, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.5207(a)(3) - Emergency Evacuation and Relocation Diagram - Designated Location
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The diagram did not have the designated location outside where all caregivers and children meet to ensure everyone has exited the child-care center safely.
Corrected: January 14, 2022
January 10, 2022 Standard § 746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A person in charge of transportation did not have a transportation training.
Corrected: January 10, 2022
December 8, 2021 Standard § 746.801(3) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Personnel and Training Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Training records for a caregiver were not available for review.
Corrected: December 13, 2021
October 12, 2021 Standard § 746.603(a)(8) - Tracking System or Sign-in and Sign-out Logs
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The sign in and out log was not maintained. Corrected at Inspection: The times and initials were placed for the child who had not been sign in.
Corrected: October 12, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Mcallen
ABC Child Educare LLC Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC's Children's College Licensed Center · 18 deficiencies (60 mo)
Adventureland Academy #2 LLC Licensed Center · 35 deficiencies (60 mo)
Adventureland Academy LLC Licensed Center · 14 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alejandra's Daycare Licensed Child-Care Home · 10 deficiencies (60 mo)
All Star Academy Learning Center Licensed Center · 26 deficiencies (60 mo)