Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

The Learning Station Preschool

Licensed Center · Lufkin, Angelina County, TX · Operation No. 1729006

The Learning Station Preschool holds a Full Permit issued April 11, 2022. In the state's 60-month public window it has 11 inspections on record with 7 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
April 11, 2022
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
102 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
539 S Chestnut St Ste 300, Lufkin, TX 75901-4885
The 60-month record
11
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
7
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 4 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Aug 4, 2026 Report 0
Dec 10, 2025 Inspection 0
Jan 13, 2025 Inspection 2
Feb 27, 2024 Inspection 1
Jan 11, 2024 Report 0
Sep 8, 2023 Inspection 0
Mar 20, 2023 Inspection 1
Aug 31, 2022 Inspection 1
May 4, 2022 Inspection 0
Apr 4, 2022 Inspection 0
Feb 8, 2022 Inspection 2
Dec 16, 2021 Inspection 0
Nov 4, 2021 Report 0
Oct 20, 2021 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
January 13, 2025 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There were three children's files that did not have all of the emergency contact information. The Director corrected this at the time of the inspection by getting all of the emergency contact information for all three files.
Corrected: January 13, 2025
January 13, 2025 Standard § 746.1301(a)(7)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Transportation training
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There was one caregiver who transports whose transportation training expired on 1/4/2025. The Director had the caregiver complete the training during the inspection.
Corrected: January 13, 2025
February 27, 2024 Standard § 746.4501(b) - Chairs - Safety Straps Used if Required by Manufacturer
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
In the 12-18 month old room there were three children in chairs with no safety straps and one child in a chair that was not buckled into the safety strap. The caregivers removed the children from the charis and the Director replaced all the charis without straps with new ones and told the caregivers they have to always buckle in the children.
Corrected: February 27, 2024
March 20, 2023 Standard § 746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The infant feeding instructions for March have all been signed but not dated by the parent. The Director is going to get the parents to date the infant feeding instructions and send them to Licensing.
Corrected: March 21, 2023
August 31, 2022 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The sanitation inspection expired on 8/3/202022. The Director is going to get the health inspection done.
Corrected: September 7, 2022
February 8, 2022 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two infant feeding instructions have not been updated. Th director is going to correct this by getting the feeding instructions updated.
Corrected: February 10, 2022
February 8, 2022 Standard § 746.4907(a)(2) - Installation and Maintenance of Loose-fill Surfacing - Nine Inches if Equipment Greater Than 5 Ft.
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There were three pieces of climbing equipment on the playground that did not have the required amount of loose fill. The Director is going to correct this by removing the climbing equipment and upping supervision until the equipment is removed.
Corrected: February 14, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Lufkin
Another Just Kidz Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
Building Blocks Academy 2 Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Cornerstone Kids Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
Debra Jewell Wade Listed Family Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
First Christian Church Prep School Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)
Garrett Day Care Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)