Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Curiouscubs

Licensed Child-Care Home · Katy, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1816215

Curiouscubs holds a Full Permit issued January 28, 2026. In the state's 60-month public window it has 7 inspections on record with 16 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 28, 2026
Operation type
Licensed Child-Care Home
Total capacity
12 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2928 Golden Dust Dr, Katy, TX 77493-1296
The 60-month record
7
Inspections
1
Assessments
0
Self reports
16
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 3 · Medium High 10 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jul 27, 2026 Inspection 0
Jul 2, 2026 Inspection 1
Jun 23, 2026 Inspection 3
Jun 22, 2026 Report 0
Dec 16, 2025 Inspection 1
Nov 21, 2025 Assessment 1
Nov 4, 2025 Inspection 4
Sep 22, 2025 Inspection 0
Jun 5, 2025 Inspection 6
Deficiency records
July 2, 2026 Standard § 747.1107(5) - Primary Caregiver in Licensed Home Qualifications - pediatric first-aid and pediatric CPR
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The CPR card on file expired on 6/2/26.
Corrected: July 17, 2026
June 23, 2026 Standard § 747.2811 - Adequate Lighting During Naptime
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The area where the children sleep was too dark. This was corrected at inspection when the owner turned on a lamp.
Corrected: June 23, 2026
June 23, 2026 Standard § 747.3501 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There was chicken wire on the playground. This was corrected when the owner removed the chicken wire.
Corrected: June 23, 2026
June 23, 2026 Standard § 747.2805(2) - Children Not Required to Sleep - May Not Confine in a Restrictive Device
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A two year old was seen sleeping in a restrictive device.
Corrected: June 23, 2026
December 16, 2025 Standard § 747.5005(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Monthly fire drills have not been conducted. The last fire drill documented was 10/09/25. Two fire drills must be completed by 12/22/25.
Corrected: December 22, 2025
November 21, 2025 Standard § 747.3619 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The food allergy emergency plan on the file was not signed by the physician. The parent indicated in the admission form the child had a food allergy.
Corrected: December 2, 2025
November 4, 2025 Standard § 747.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
One child's record lacked an immunization record in file.
Corrected: November 18, 2025
November 4, 2025 Standard § 747.3619 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The food allergy emergency plan on the file was not signed by the physician. The parent indicated in the admission form the child had a food allergy.
Corrected: November 18, 2025
November 4, 2025 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A temporary household member is residing in the home with no background check. This was corrected at the inspection when the temporary household member left.
Corrected: November 6, 2025
November 4, 2025 Standard § 747.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
One child's record lacked the health care statement from the parent.
Corrected: November 11, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 747.2309(a)(9) - Safety Requirements for Cribs - Documentation that Crib Meets Applicable Federal Rules
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The documentation for the crib indicated it was manufactured on April 2010.
Corrected: June 19, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 747.1107(8) - Primary Caregiver in a Licensed Home Qualifications - Education/Experience
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The applicant does not meet the director qualifications. The director lacks 88 clock hours in child development.
Corrected: June 19, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 747.3803(a) - First Aid Kit - Complete Kit
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The first aid kit was incomplete. It lacked the sterile gauze pads.
Corrected: June 19, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 747.207(1) - Policies Comply with Rules
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operational polices were incomplete. This was corrected at the inspection when the applicant updated it.
Corrected: June 5, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 747.5113 - Installation of Smoke Detectors
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The dual smoke detector for a designated child care area was not installed. There was no smoke detector in another child care area.
Corrected: June 19, 2025
June 5, 2025 Standard § 747.3501(6) - Safety - Poisonous Plants Inaccessible to Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There were rose bushes accessible to children in the designated outdoor play area.
Corrected: June 19, 2025
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Katy
A Child's Reflection Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Positive Place Child Care, LLC Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ABC Kidz Klub Licensed Child-Care Home · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Actikids Daycare Licensed Child-Care Home · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)
Acuarela Kidz Academy Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)
Adela Home Day Care Licensed Child-Care Home · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)