Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Westwood Montessori School

Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 826676

Westwood Montessori School holds a Full Permit issued January 22, 2004. In the state's 60-month public window it has 12 inspections on record with 21 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 22, 2004
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
64 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1822 Sherwood Forest St, Houston, TX 77043-3002
The 60-month record
12
Inspections
4
Assessments
0
Self reports
21
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 10 · Medium 6 · Medium Low 4 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jan 20, 2026 Assessment 1
Sep 25, 2025 Inspection 3
Feb 27, 2025 Inspection 0
Feb 11, 2025 Inspection 0
Jan 21, 2025 Assessment 1
Oct 28, 2024 Inspection 0
Oct 3, 2024 Inspection 0
Sep 3, 2024 Inspection 0
Aug 21, 2024 Report 1
May 21, 2024 Inspection 0
Apr 25, 2024 Inspection 0
Apr 24, 2024 Report 1
Jan 24, 2024 Assessment 1
Oct 6, 2023 Inspection 3
Dec 15, 2022 Report 0
Oct 13, 2022 Inspection 0
Oct 7, 2022 Inspection 6
Feb 24, 2022 Assessment 1
Oct 8, 2021 Inspection 3
Deficiency records
January 20, 2026 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not report to CCR the number of employees who left in 2025 before January 15, 2026.
Corrected: January 20, 2026
September 25, 2025 Standard § 746.631(a) - Sign-in and Sign-out Tracking System
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The children's attendance records were reviewed and found to be inadequately documented, as there were no times of arrival and departure, nor initial signatures of staff responsible for the child during drop-off or pick-up.
Corrected: October 9, 2025
September 25, 2025 Standard § 746.801(5) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Employees' Attendance
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The attendance for the directors at the operation was not recorded and available for review during the inspection.
Corrected: October 9, 2025
September 25, 2025 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
One child file did not have the immunization record for review during the inspection
Corrected: October 9, 2025
January 21, 2025 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2023 data from January 17, 2025, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2024 by January 15, 2025, as required.
Corrected: January 23, 2025
August 21, 2024 Standard § 746.707 - Incident/Illness Report Form Shared with Parent
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not share a copy of the Incident Report Form with the parent. There is no parent signature on the incident form.
Corrected: October 19, 2024
April 24, 2024 Standard § 746.307(c) - Parental Notification of Less Serious Injuries
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation is not notifying parents of less serious injuries.
Corrected: May 20, 2024
January 24, 2024 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2023 data from January 17, 2024, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2023 by January 15, 2024, as required.
Corrected: January 26, 2024
October 6, 2023 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the review of children records 2 out of the 4 records that were evaluated were found to be missing the food allergy emergency plan.
Corrected: November 27, 2023
October 6, 2023 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the walkthrough of the playgroud I observed exposed nails on the playground fence. Corrected at Inspection: When the director called the maintenance man to cover the exposed nails with a wooden board.
Corrected: October 6, 2023
October 6, 2023 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the review of children's records 2 out of the 4 records evaluated was found to be missing the emergency contact address. Corrected at Inspection: A caregiver reached out to the parents and obtained the addresses for the two emergency contacts listed.
Corrected: October 6, 2023
October 7, 2022 Standard § 746.603(a) - Children's Records Maintained
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The enrollment records for four children were evaluated during the inspection. I observed the following information missing from the files: 1. One child did not have documented information indicatiing whether or not he has any special needs. 2. One child did not have the following: A. An address documented for the emergency contact person. B. The name and contact information for their elementary school.** **NOTE: This information was corrected during the inspection.
Corrected: October 14, 2022
October 7, 2022 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed that the background check status was still pending for a caregiver who was observed working with children during the inspection. NOTE: This caregiver was sent home during the inspection.
Corrected: October 7, 2022
October 7, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(3) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Children's Names and Ages
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
In two different classrooms, the caregivers did not know the ages of the children and there was not a list of children in the room with documentation of their ages.
Corrected: October 7, 2022
October 7, 2022 Standard § 746.1305(b) - Pre-service Training for Caregivers of Children Under 24 Months
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed that the SIDS, Shaken Baby Syndrome and Abusive Head Trauma training had expired for a caregiver who was observed working with infants during the inspection.
Corrected: October 14, 2022
October 7, 2022 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed that 3 of the caregivers working with children do not have current certification in first aid.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 7, 2022 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed one caregiver working with 5 infants. The specified age of the group was 10 months and the required child/caregiver ratio for 0-11 months is one caregiver with 4 infants. NOTE: This was corrected during the inspection when one of the older infants was moved to the toddler classroom.
Corrected: October 7, 2022
February 24, 2022 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2021 data from February 23, 2022, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2021 by February 22, 2022, as required
Corrected: March 2, 2022
October 8, 2021 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
During review of infants 2 infants not yet eating table food were found to not hae updated feeding instructions.
Corrected: November 5, 2021
October 8, 2021 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During review of record keeping 6 out of 10 evaluated was found to not have all required Emergency contact information.
Corrected: November 5, 2021
October 8, 2021 Standard § 746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
During review of records 1 out of 10 evaluated did not have a health statement as required.
Corrected: November 5, 2021
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)