The Kenworthy School
Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1738521
The Kenworthy School holds a Full Permit issued October 5, 2022. In the state's 60-month public window it has 18 inspections on record with 34 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
October 5, 2022
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
280 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
880 W 28th St, Houston, TX 77008-1710
The 60-month record
18
Inspections
0
Assessments
4
Self reports
34
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 10 · Medium High 14 · Medium 10 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Report | 2 |
| Sep 18, 2025 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jul 22, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 10, 2025 | Report | 2 |
| May 16, 2025 | Report | 1 |
| Sep 19, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| May 30, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 16, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Apr 15, 2024 | Report | 2 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | Report | 2 |
| Mar 26, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 7, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 5, 2024 | Report | 1 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | Report | 1 |
| Feb 1, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 31, 2023 | Inspection | 4 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Report | 3 |
| Mar 8, 2023 | Inspection | 2 |
| Sep 19, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 18, 2022 | Inspection | 4 |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jun 30, 2022 | Inspection | 4 |
| Mar 31, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
June 8, 2026 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver placed a child on top of a sleep sack inside the crib and also gave another child a latex glove during diapering procedures.
Corrected: July 2, 2026
June 8, 2026 Standard § 746.2415(b) - AP Cribs - Only Snug Fitting Sheet and Crib Mattress Cover Allowed if Infant Younger than 12 Months of Age
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver placed a sleeping child on top of a sleep sack in a crib.
Corrected: July 2, 2026
September 18, 2025 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
3 of out 8 child records were missing the required emergency contact information.
Corrected: September 25, 2025
July 10, 2025 Standard § 746.701(5) - Licensing Incident/Illness Report Form - Situations Placing Children at Risk
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not provide the parents a copy of the incident report where a non-routine situation happen that could have placed their child at risk.
Corrected: September 5, 2025
July 10, 2025 Standard § 746.1203(10) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Share Information with Incoming Caregivers
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Clear instructions were not provided to the incoming caregiver, resulting confusion in regard to the infant's feeding.
Corrected: September 5, 2025
May 16, 2025 Standard § 746.1203(3)(D) - Personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, tablets, and video games
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver's use of a cell phone was a contributing factor to child's injury due to lack of supervision
Corrected: July 14, 2025
September 19, 2024 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection medication for one child in care was found to be expired. The epinephrine injection has been expired since June of 2024.
Corrected: October 1, 2024
September 19, 2024 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection it was found that the operation is not maintaining current feeding instructions for six infants in care.
Corrected: October 1, 2024
April 16, 2024 Standard § 745.635(3) - AP Background ck determination - If provisionally eligible w/conditions or eligible w/conditions you must restrict duties per conditions/restrictions
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was observed supervising 4 children in the infant classroom by herself, even though her background check conditions prohibit her from supervising children alone. Corrected: The caregiver left for the day.
Corrected: April 16, 2024
April 15, 2024 Standard § 746.305(a)(2) - AP Report Child Injury Requiring Medical Treatment by a Health-Care Professional or Hospitalization
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not notify licensing with in 48 hours of finding out the child received medical treatment on April 12, 2024, the operation did not report until April 16, 2024.
Corrected: May 13, 2024
April 15, 2024 Standard § 746.707 - Incident/Illness Report Form Shared with Parent
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have the parent signature on the incident report.
Corrected: May 17, 2024
March 30, 2024 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not demonstrate good judgment and self-control when yelling, cursing and throwing a milk container in the presence of children care.
Corrected: May 10, 2024
March 30, 2024 Standard § 746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation failed to report an incident in which it was alleged that a caregiver threw and hit a child with a milk jug.
Corrected: May 10, 2024
March 5, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
A child was left alone in the classroom for approximately one minute.
Corrected: March 19, 2024
February 29, 2024 Standard § 746.3425(1) - Caregivers Must Wear Gloves When Handling Blood or Bodily Fluids
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The caregiver did not use gloves when a child was bleeding from the chin, as she assisted the child on the playground.
Corrected: March 29, 2024
October 31, 2023 Standard § 746.4913 - Required Documentation for Unitary Surfacing Materials
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have information on the unitary surfacing.
Corrected: November 10, 2023
October 31, 2023 Standard § 746.501(a)(23) - Written Operational Policies - Instructions for Contacting Licensing Office/Online and TX Abuse & Neglect Hotline
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have in their operational policies on how parents could contact the local licensing office or abuse and neglect line.
Corrected: November 3, 2023
October 31, 2023 Standard § 746.2909(1) - Arrangement of Napping Equipment - Not Blocking Entrances or Exits
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
In the Pre K 3B classroom exits were blocked with children's mats. Corrected: When the caregiver moved the children from in front of the exits.
Corrected: October 31, 2023
October 31, 2023 Standard § 746.501(a)(17) - Written Operational Policies - Animals
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have in the operational policies on having animals in the building.
Corrected: November 3, 2023
October 26, 2023 Standard § 746.2805(9) - Prohibited Punishments - Withholding Active Play
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver withheld pre-school children's play time when they had to stay in the classroom and trace, they name.
Corrected: December 8, 2023
October 26, 2023 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not make a good decision when taken pictures of children and placed them on social media and they were derogative messages on the post.
Corrected: December 8, 2023
October 26, 2023 Standard § 746.1203(3)(D) - Personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, tablets, and video games
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
It was determined a caregiver on their personal phone while caring for children.
Corrected: December 8, 2023
March 8, 2023 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation had four epi pens and two liquid medications that have expired. Corrected: When the director removed the medication.
Corrected: March 8, 2023
March 8, 2023 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
In the pre-school classroom the top of the toilet was broken in another pre-school classroom one of the outlet covers was broken.
Corrected: March 8, 2023
August 18, 2022 Standard § 746.401(2) - Posting Requirements - Letter or form from the most recent Licensing Inspection or Investigation
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have the most recent inspection form posted at the operation, the last inspection form that was posted was 3/31/2022. Corrected: When the operation posted the most recent inspection form from 7/19/2022.
Corrected: August 18, 2022
August 18, 2022 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver in the infant classroom had 8 infant SAG 12-17 months old. Corrected: When a another caregiver came into the classroom, which made it 2 caregivers to 8 children.
Corrected: August 18, 2022
August 18, 2022 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One child is missing an emergency contact information.
Corrected: August 22, 2022
August 18, 2022 Standard § 745.635(3) - AP Background ck determination - If provisionally eligible w/conditions or eligible w/conditions you must restrict duties per conditions/restrictions
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was observed supervising the infant classroom by herself, even though her background check conditions prohibit her from supervising children alone. Corrected: When another caregiver went into the classroom with her.
Corrected: August 18, 2022
July 19, 2022 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregivers in the two year old class had a pending background check and there was a caregiver in another two year old class without a background check ran.
Corrected: July 19, 2022
June 30, 2022 Standard § 746.3417(4) - Children Handwashing After Outdoor Activities
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
When the class came in from outside the children did not wash their hands.
Corrected: June 30, 2022
June 30, 2022 Standard § 746.3503(a) - Diaper Changing Equipment - Smooth, Non-absorbent, Easy to Clean Surface
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
It was observed in the infant and toddler classrooms that the changing table mat had tears in them.
Corrected: July 6, 2022
June 30, 2022 Standard § 746.5103 - Documentation of Fire Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have the most recent fire inspection report.
Corrected: July 18, 2022
June 30, 2022 Standard § 746.4217 - Caring for Children Above or Below Ground Level
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have documentation allowing children on the second floor.
Corrected: July 18, 2022
March 31, 2022 Standard § 746.4501(b) - Chairs - Safety Straps Used if Required by Manufacturer
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During the walkthrough I observed 13 toddlers between 18 - 23 months not strapped into the chairs. This was corrected when the caregivers strapped all the children in.
Corrected: March 31, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)