Little Laughter's Childcare Center
Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1617119
Little Laughter's Childcare Center holds a Full Permit issued July 20, 2016. In the state's 60-month public window it has 7 inspections on record with 10 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
July 20, 2016
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
64 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
10209 Veterans Memorial Dr Ste 5, Houston, TX 77038-2032
The 60-month record
7
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
10
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 2 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 1 · Low 2. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 4, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Inspection | 9 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 30, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 1, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 16, 2021 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 15, 2021 | Report | 0 |
| Dec 1, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.1309(b) - Documented Annual Training - 6 Hours of annual training required
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers recived 3 of the 6 required clock hours of training in child development, discuipline and guidnace, age-appropriate activities and teacher/child interaction.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.1309(g) - Documented Annual Training-Self-Instructional 80%
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers will need to receive in-person training hours.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The kid safety alarm on the van is not working properly; it's not turning off when the button is pushed.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.2203(a) - Written Activity Plans
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The center does not have written activity plans for the infant and toddler age children.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There were 9 children, ages 8-22 months, with one caregiver. The specified age group was 12-17 months. With this specified age group, one caregiver can care for 5 children.
Corrected: November 12, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.1311(f)(2) - Director Annual Training - More than 5 years experience
Low Verbatim from the agency record
The director did not receive 3 hours of training in management techniques, leadership, or staff supervision for the February 2024-February 2025 training year.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.603(a)(2) - Children's Records - Admission Information
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Of the six children's records evaluated, the following information was missing: 1. Five lacked the required information regarding water activities. 2. Five lacked the required information regarding special needs.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program
Low Verbatim from the agency record
Of the six children's evaluated, five lacked a health statement from the doctor.
Corrected: December 3, 2025
November 12, 2025 Standard § 746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies is lacking the following information: 1. The benefits of outdoor play, the duration of the indoor and outdoor physical activity, the type of indoor and outdoor physical activity, the setting, the criteria used when the weather prevents outdoor play and the plan for physical activity when outdoor play is limited. 2. Parents Rights 3. Steps the center will take to increase parent and staff awareness of child abuse and neglect, community organizations you will work with and actions a parent of a child who is a victim of abuse should take to obtain assistance. 4. Water activities offered
Corrected: December 3, 2025
December 1, 2021 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver in the pre-k classroom was present and caring for children prior to having a completed initiall background check. The caregiver left the operation.
Corrected: December 1, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)