KCE Champions LLC @ KIPP Connect
Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1780738
KCE Champions LLC @ KIPP Connect holds a Full Permit issued February 2, 2024. In the state's 60-month public window it has 7 inspections on record with 8 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
February 2, 2024
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
120 children
Ages served
Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
6700 Bellaire Blvd, Houston, TX 77074-4906
The 60-month record
7
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
8
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 3 · Medium 5 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 2, 2026 | Inspection | 2 |
| Feb 20, 2025 | Inspection | 3 |
| Aug 26, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| Dec 20, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 1, 2023 | Inspection | 1 |
| Oct 2, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 26, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
February 2, 2026 Standard § 744.3559(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The last fire drill was conducted 11/2025.
Corrected: February 6, 2026
February 2, 2026 Standard § 744.801(11) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Sanitation Inspection Report
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The most recent Sanitation Inspection Report is needed for the operation.
Corrected: March 13, 2026
February 20, 2025 Standard § 744.2753(a)(9) - First Aid Kit Incomplete - Waterproof, disposable gloves
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The first aid kit did not contain disposable gloves.
Corrected: March 6, 2025
February 20, 2025 Standard § 744.603(a)(2) - Children's Records - Admission Information
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
6 out of 10 children's files evaluated were missing the following information: - Special Care Needs Information - Parents Signature showing receipts of the list of parents rights.
Corrected: March 6, 2025
February 20, 2025 Standard § 744.1301(a)(6)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees - 20 Clock hours for Program Director or Operation Director
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Documentation showing the site director's annual training was not available to review during the inspection.
Corrected: March 6, 2025
August 26, 2024 Standard § 744.3753(2) - CO Detection System Type-Electronic Connected to (UL) Listed Alarm/Smoke Detection System
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have a carbon monoxide and smoke detection system during the inspection.
Corrected: August 29, 2024
August 26, 2024 Standard § 744.2753(a)(3) - First Aid Kit Incomplete - Antiseptic solution or wipes
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have antiseptic wipes or solution in the first aid kit or the guide to the first aid kit.
Corrected: August 29, 2024
November 1, 2023 Standard § 744.2753(a)(7) - First Aid Kit Incomplete - Thermometer, preferably non-glass
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection, the first aid kit did not contain a thermometer.
Corrected: November 8, 2023
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)