Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Immanuel Lutheran Church And School

Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 196407

Immanuel Lutheran Church And School holds a Full Permit issued March 11, 1987. In the state's 60-month public window it has 11 inspections on record with 15 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
March 11, 1987
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
277 children
Ages served
Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten
Address
306 E 15th St, Houston, TX 77008-4239
The 60-month record
11
Inspections
1
Assessments
0
Self reports
15
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 6 · Medium High 7 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 1 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Nov 21, 2025 Inspection 0
Nov 25, 2024 Inspection 0
Oct 22, 2024 Inspection 0
Sep 4, 2024 Inspection 0
Aug 27, 2024 Inspection 3
Aug 17, 2024 Report 2
Jul 3, 2024 Inspection 0
Jun 26, 2024 Report 0
Jan 8, 2024 Inspection 0
Dec 18, 2023 Inspection 4
Dec 5, 2023 Inspection 3
Dec 13, 2022 Inspection 2
Feb 25, 2022 Assessment 1
Dec 21, 2021 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
August 27, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know number of children responsible for
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver stated they had 11 children, when the inspector counted they were 12 children napping in the classroom.
Corrected: August 27, 2024
August 27, 2024 Standard § 746.2909(1) - Arrangement of Napping Equipment - Not Blocking Entrances or Exits
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
In two different classroom children were blocking the door area while napping. Corrected: When caregivers moved the children from the door area.
Corrected: August 27, 2024
August 27, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver in the 18-23 month old class was sitting in the office while children were taken a nap in the classroom. The children were not being supervised.
Corrected: August 27, 2024
August 17, 2024 Standard § 746.2803(4)(D) - Positive Methods of Discipline and Guidance - Brief Supervised Separation
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Base on the investigation conducted it was confirmed by caregiver children are placed in a time out for 15 minutes for active play.
Corrected: October 15, 2024
August 17, 2024 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Base on the investigation conducted the caregiver did not use good judgment when the caregiver allowed a child to spit on another child.
Corrected: October 15, 2024
December 18, 2023 Standard § 746.1203(3)(D) - Personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, tablets, and video games
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver had headphones in her ears sitting in a office while kids were sleeping in the next room, the caregiver did not hear the director and I walk in to the classroom or would hear the children as they wake up.
Corrected: December 18, 2023
December 18, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know number of children responsible for
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver stated they had 8 children when I and the director counted they were 9 children in care. Corrected: When the caregiver recounted the children and counted 9.
Corrected: December 18, 2023
December 18, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was sitting in a office area while children were napping in the room next to the office.
Corrected: December 18, 2023
December 18, 2023 Standard § 746.2911 - Adequate Lighting During Naptime
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A follow up inspection was conducted In the preschool area where children were napping it was still not adequate light, you were not able to see all children and I had to use a flash light to count children. Corrected: When the director went to get another light to plug in and one of the doors to a classroom was open to bring more light into the nap room.
Corrected: December 18, 2023
December 5, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know number of children responsible for
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver stated they had 14 children when I counted they were only 13 children in care.
Corrected: December 5, 2023
December 5, 2023 Standard § 746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have in the emergency preparedness plan on how they would evacuated children who are under 24 months of age or who have limited mobility.
Corrected: December 12, 2023
December 5, 2023 Standard § 746.2911 - Adequate Lighting During Naptime
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
In the preschool area where children were napping it was not adequate light, you were not able to see all children and I had to use a flash light to count children.
Corrected: December 12, 2023
December 13, 2022 Standard § 746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have in their emergency preparedness plan on how they would relocating children who are under 24 months of age, who have limited mobility or assistance.
Corrected: December 20, 2022
December 13, 2022 Standard § 746.3415(7) - Employee Handwashing After Handling or Cleaning Bodily Fluids
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The caregiver did not was her hands between cleaning a child's nose. Corrected: When the caregiver washed her hands.
Corrected: December 13, 2022
February 25, 2022 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2021 data from February 23, 2022, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2021 by February 22, 2022, as required.
Corrected: March 2, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)