Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Haslet Elite Learning Center

Licensed Center · Haslet, Tarrant County, TX · Operation No. 1706719

Haslet Elite Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued December 22, 2020. In the state's 60-month public window it has 16 inspections on record with 20 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
December 22, 2020
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
114 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1404 Highway 156 South, Haslet, TX 76052
The 60-month record
16
Inspections
0
Assessments
2
Self reports
20
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 10 · Medium 4 · Medium Low 2 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Aug 19, 2026 Inspection 0
Aug 14, 2026 Inspection 0
Jul 21, 2026 Inspection 0
Jul 21, 2026 Report 1
May 20, 2026 Inspection 0
Jun 10, 2025 Inspection 2
Mar 10, 2025 Inspection 0
Mar 7, 2025 Report 0
Jan 3, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 31, 2024 Report 1
Dec 16, 2024 Inspection 0
Dec 12, 2024 Report 0
Dec 11, 2024 Inspection 0
Dec 9, 2024 Report 2
Aug 5, 2024 Inspection 0
Jul 17, 2024 Inspection 1
Sep 27, 2023 Inspection 3
Apr 27, 2023 Inspection 0
Apr 26, 2023 Report 0
Oct 24, 2022 Inspection 6
Dec 31, 2021 Inspection 0
Dec 15, 2021 Inspection 4
Deficiency records
July 21, 2026 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver left a child in a clasroom alone for 5 minutes unsupervised.
Corrected: July 24, 2026
June 10, 2025 Standard § 746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Two staff were missing their pre-employment affidavits.
Corrected: June 17, 2025
June 10, 2025 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
One infant was missing current feeding instructions.
Corrected: June 17, 2025
December 31, 2024 Standard § 746.3427 - Pest Extermination
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There were ants observed in one of the classrooms and have been seen by staff and children.
Corrected: January 13, 2025
December 9, 2024 Standard § 746.2805 - Prohibited Punishments - No Harsh, Cruel or Unusual
High
Verbatim from the agency record
It has been determined through interviews and documents obtained that a staff member yelled at a child in a harsh manner on at least one occasion.
Corrected: December 20, 2024
December 9, 2024 Standard § 746.2803(4) - Discipline - Positive Methods of Discipline and Guidance
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
It has been determined through interviews with children and staff that there have been incidents where guidance and discipline was not positive when overusing the warning to send a child home for poor behavior.
Corrected: December 20, 2024
July 17, 2024 Standard § 746.4907(a)(1) - Installation and Maintenance of Loose-fill Surfacing - Six Inches if Equipment 5 Ft or Less
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed the mulch on the playground not maintained at 6 inches deep.
Corrected: August 1, 2024
September 27, 2023 Standard § 746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The written operation policies were lacking: #8, #15, #18(A-G), #20, #26(A-E). The written operational policies needed additional information for: #2, #21, #22, #23, #25, #b1.
Corrected: October 16, 2023
September 27, 2023 Standard § 746.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Eight of 10 staff files reviewed were missing the affidavit.
Corrected: September 29, 2023
September 27, 2023 Standard § 745.621(a)(2) - AP Initial background checks submitted - At the time you hire someone
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Eight high school volunteer interns were observed in classrooms with children during today's inspection. None of the 8 had background checks submitted.
Corrected: September 27, 2023
October 24, 2022 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two food allergy actions forms were not signed by the parent. This was corrected during the inspection.
Corrected: October 24, 2022
October 24, 2022 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation had an expired Epi pen for a child.
Corrected: October 31, 2022
October 24, 2022 Standard § 746.3805(c)(4) - Medication Records - Name of Employee Who Administered
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A child was administered medication on Friday and the person who administered the medication did not sign it the form.
Corrected: October 24, 2022
October 24, 2022 Standard § 746.4751(b) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Monthly Maintenance Checklist
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation has not been documentation monthly playground checks. This was corrected during inspection.
Corrected: October 24, 2022
October 24, 2022 Standard § 746.801(10) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Safety Documentation for Emergency Drills, Fire Extinguishers, & Smoke Detectors
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation has not documented any fire drills, severe weather drills, lock down drills, testing of the carbon monoxide detectors or smoke detectors in at least the last year.
Corrected: December 2, 2022
October 24, 2022 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two of 10 staff did not have current CPR on file.
Corrected: November 7, 2022
December 15, 2021 Standard § 746.1609 - Maximum Group Size 13 or More Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
One of the room during nap time exceed the maximum group side. It was observed 21 children, the specified age group was 18-23 months, the maximum group size and the number of children two or more caregivers may supervise for the specified age group is 18.
Corrected: December 15, 2021
December 15, 2021 Standard § 746.1203(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Children in Control
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Children were observed out control during naptime, children who were awake were runnig or getting on other children cots. This was corrected during the inspection.
Corrected: December 15, 2021
December 15, 2021 Standard § 746.2909(4) - Arrangement of Napping Equipment - Provides Access to Walkway
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The naptime room was no propely arrange, the teachers and other children were walking over the cots of other children.
Corrected: December 15, 2021
December 15, 2021 Standard § 746.2909(1) - Arrangement of Napping Equipment - Not Blocking Entrances or Exits
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two children were place by an emergency exit while sleeping during naptime.
Corrected: December 15, 2021
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Haslet
AlphaBEST @ Carter - Northwest Licensed Center · 11 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Haslet - Northwest Licensed Center · 15 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ JC Thompson - Northwest Licensed Center · 22 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Schluter - Northwest Licensed Center · 29 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Sendera Ranch ? Northwest Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
Carissa Hardaway Listed Family Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)