Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Temple Christian Learning Center

Licensed Center · Flower Mound, Denton County, TX · Operation No. 1081126

Temple Christian Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued June 18, 2010. In the state's 60-month public window it has 11 inspections on record with 8 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
June 18, 2010
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
143 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2501 Northshore Blvd, Flower Mound, TX 75028-8332
The 60-month record
11
Inspections
0
Assessments
1
Self reports
8
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 5 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jul 8, 2026 Inspection 0
Jun 24, 2026 Inspection 0
Jun 10, 2026 Inspection 1
Jun 3, 2026 Inspection 1
Jun 2, 2026 Report 2
Apr 1, 2026 Inspection 2
May 28, 2025 Inspection 0
May 8, 2025 Inspection 0
May 14, 2024 Inspection 0
Jun 5, 2023 Inspection 2
Aug 8, 2022 Inspection 0
Oct 18, 2021 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
June 10, 2026 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A person with a pending background check was in a classroom helping with children,
Corrected: June 10, 2026
June 3, 2026 Standard § 746.1609 - Maximum Group Size 13 or More Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was reviewed as part of an investigation and found deficient. It was determined that there were 38 children, ages 3 years to 5 years in the classroom. These numbers exceed the ratios allowed in a Licensed Child Care Center.
Corrected: June 3, 2026
June 2, 2026 Standard § 746.1203(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Interact positively with children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was tasked as part of an investigation and found to be deficient. A caregiver did not interact positively with a child at naptime.
Corrected: June 29, 2026
June 2, 2026 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was tasked during an investigation and found to be deficient. A child remained in urine-soiled clothing for approximately 2-4 hours before staff became aware of the toileting accident at pick up by the parent.
Corrected: June 29, 2026
April 1, 2026 Standard § 746.403(b) - Posting Requirements - Child's Food Allergy Plans
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A class that had a child with an allergy plan did not have an allergy list posted. This was corrected at inspection by the caregiver who made and posted one
Corrected: April 1, 2026
April 1, 2026 Standard § 746.801(8) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Playground Maintenance Records
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have a current playground checklist.
Corrected: April 7, 2026
June 5, 2023 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver's CPR training expired on 4/1/2023.
Corrected: June 16, 2023
June 5, 2023 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver's first aid training expired on 4/1/2023.
Corrected: June 16, 2023
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Flower Mound
Cadence Academy, Flower Mound Licensed Center · 17 deficiencies (60 mo)
Castle Creek Christian Academy Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
Castle Montessori of Flower Mound Licensed Center · 15 deficiencies (60 mo)
Cherine Nehme Listed Family Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Childrens Courtyard Licensed Center · 10 deficiencies (60 mo)
Discovery World, LLC Licensed Child-Care Home · 17 deficiencies (60 mo)