Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Wee Wisdom

Licensed Center · El Paso, El Paso County, TX · Operation No. 208806

Wee Wisdom holds a Full Permit issued November 17, 1985. In the state's 60-month public window it has 12 inspections on record with 12 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
November 17, 1985
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
102 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1712 Weston Brent Ln, El Paso, TX 79935-3014
The 60-month record
12
Inspections
1
Assessments
0
Self reports
12
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 3 · Medium High 4 · Medium 5 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jan 12, 2026 Inspection 0
Mar 4, 2025 Inspection 5
Apr 17, 2024 Inspection 3
Feb 7, 2024 Inspection 0
Feb 1, 2024 Report 0
Aug 14, 2023 Report 0
May 15, 2023 Inspection 0
Aug 22, 2022 Inspection 0
Aug 19, 2022 Report 0
Jun 30, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 24, 2022 Report 0
Jun 17, 2022 Inspection 2
Apr 4, 2022 Inspection 0
Mar 15, 2022 Inspection 0
Mar 8, 2022 Assessment 1
Mar 2, 2022 Report 0
Nov 19, 2021 Inspection 0
Nov 15, 2021 Inspection 1
Deficiency records
March 4, 2025 Standard § 746.605(11) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Medical Authorization
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two children's files were missing the authorization to obtain emergency medical care and to transport the child for emergency medical treatment. The authorizations were not available for review.
Corrected: March 18, 2025
March 4, 2025 Standard § 746.1301(a)(6)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 30 Annual Training
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Director is missing 10 clock hours of annual training for his/her evaluation period. Director only has 20 clock hours from the required 30 hours of training.
Corrected: March 25, 2025
March 4, 2025 Standard § 746.1309(d) - Documented Annual Training - Caregivers of Children Under 24 Months Required
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver does not have current training in shaken baby/SIDS/brain development. The last training was completed on 1/16/23.
Corrected: March 18, 2025
March 4, 2025 Standard § 746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two children's files did not have the required health care professional statement. The required statements were not available for review.
Corrected: March 25, 2025
March 4, 2025 Standard § 746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
A child's file was missing immunization records. The child's immunizations were not available for review.
Corrected: March 25, 2025
April 17, 2024 Standard § 746.1309(d) - Documented Annual Training - Caregivers of Children Under 24 Months Required
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver's file was missing proof of training in shaken baby/SIDS/brain development. The training was not available for review.
Corrected: May 8, 2024
April 17, 2024 Standard § 746.1301(a)(3)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Pediatric First Aid with Rescue Breathing
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Director's file was missing training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing. The training was not available for review.
Corrected: May 8, 2024
April 17, 2024 Standard § 746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
A younger infant child's file who is not yet ready for table food was missing infant feeding instructions. The operation did not have the feeding instructions available for review.
Corrected: April 30, 2024
June 17, 2022 Standard § 746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of ten children's records checked did not have a health statement on file.
Corrected: July 2, 2022
June 17, 2022 Standard § 746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of ten children's records checked did not have an immunization record available in the file.
Corrected: July 9, 2022
March 8, 2022 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the course of a DFPS investigation a provider at the operation was caring for children who did not have a completed background / fingerprint check.
Corrected: March 10, 2022
November 15, 2021 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A provider in care was observed caring for children without having a completed background check.
Corrected: November 17, 2021
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in El Paso
5 Star Kids Daycare & Learning Center Corp. Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Mothers Blessing Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Nesting Place Daycare and Learning Center Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Place to Grow Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Place to Grow II Licensed Center · 19 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Place To Grow III Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)