Prestige Learning Center
Licensed Center · Edinburg, Hidalgo County, TX · Operation No. 1637731
Prestige Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued April 27, 2017. In the state's 60-month public window it has 20 inspections on record with 18 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
April 27, 2017
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
71 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2161 S Mccoll Rd, Edinburg, TX 78539-8208
The 60-month record
20
Inspections
0
Assessments
3
Self reports
18
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 9 · Medium 5 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 23, 2025 | Report | 1 |
| Aug 14, 2025 | Inspection | 2 |
| Nov 15, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Oct 24, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 11, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 3, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 22, 2024 | Report | 1 |
| Aug 22, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 21, 2024 | Report | 1 |
| May 21, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 13, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 3, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Oct 5, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 21, 2023 | Inspection | 4 |
| Apr 25, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 24, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Feb 8, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 24, 2023 | Inspection | 2 |
| Aug 17, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 12, 2022 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jul 29, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 29, 2022 | Report | 3 |
| Sep 21, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
July 15, 2026 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not have current training in Administering medication.
Corrected: July 16, 2026
September 23, 2025 Standard § 746.501(a)(21) - Written Operational Policies - Procedure for Parent Review of Policies
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the information gathered throughout the investigation, the operation did not abide by a parent's request regarding social media.
Corrected: November 24, 2025
August 14, 2025 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not have a current CPR/First Aid training.
Corrected: August 18, 2025
August 14, 2025 Standard § 746.901(2) - Required Personnel Records- Meets Requirements
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The education documentation was not available for a caregiver hired on 4/08/25.
Corrected: August 18, 2025
August 22, 2024 Standard § 746.4103(b) - Policies for Release of Children - Record Identity of Person
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on evidence gathered during the investigation, a child was released to an individual without the recording of identity.
Corrected: October 18, 2024
August 21, 2024 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Infant room was observed free of hazards during inspection.
Corrected: September 5, 2024
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.1111 - Education Outside of U.S.
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers did not have supporting information such to indicate that the education completed outside the U.S. is equivalent to a high school diploma program in the United States. Additionally, document on file was not translated to English.
Corrected: November 5, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.3417(3) - Children Handwashing After Toileting or Diapering
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A child's hands were not washed after diaper change was completed.
Corrected: September 21, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 746.3425(3) - Disposing of Gloves after One Use
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver used the same set of gloves to change two children's diapers.
Corrected: September 21, 2023
September 21, 2023 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver without an active background check was present during inspection. NOTE: Caregiver left the operation during the inspection until eligibility with background check can be established.
Corrected: September 21, 2023
January 24, 2023 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers were providing care of 11 infants with a specified age group of 0-11 months old. Ratio was deficient by one infant. NOTE: Infant was picked up by their parent and child/caregiver ratio was met.
Corrected: January 24, 2023
January 24, 2023 Standard § 746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Documentation of fire drills completed in November and December 2022 were not available for review during inspection.
Corrected: January 25, 2023
August 12, 2022 Standard § 746.2911 - Adequate Lighting During Naptime
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Adequate lighting during naptime in one of the classrooms was not present as observed during inspection. Eye sight adjustment had to occur in order to see all children in the room. NOTE: This was corrected during inspection. A lamp was added to the room and adequate lighting was established.
Corrected: August 12, 2022
August 12, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(6) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Free of other activities
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers were using their phones for personal use during naptime as observed in today's video recording.
Corrected: August 12, 2022
July 29, 2022 Standard § 746.2429 - Covering Infant's Head or Crib
High Verbatim from the agency record
A video recording showed a 17 month old infant's head covered during naptime.
Corrected: July 29, 2022
July 29, 2022 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on evidence gathered during investigation, two caregivers did not exercise good judgment by placing 2 pizza boxes over a 17 month old child's back while child was napping. One caregiver recorded this action and posted it on social media.
Corrected: July 29, 2022
July 29, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(4) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Supervision of Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on evidence gathered during investigation, two caregivers did not provide supervision of children during naptime. The two caregivers assigned to supervising the group of children laid to rest on the floor for a period of time. During this time, one caregiver was resting on a mat covered with a blanket. The second caregiver was laying on the floor using a cell phone for personal use.
Corrected: July 29, 2022
September 21, 2021 Standard § 746.2419(6) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - Label Bottles/Cups
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The bottles in the infant room are not labeled. This was corrected during the inspection.
Corrected: September 21, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Edinburg
Abundant Grace Learning Academy Licensed Center · 13 deficiencies (60 mo)
Albatros Colegio Infantil #2 Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
All Valley Child Care Learning Center Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Angel Wings Learning Center, LLC Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Angelica Sanchez Registered Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Araselia Cardenas Registered Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)