Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Kuddles & Kisses Early Childhood Center LLC

Licensed Center · Dallas, Dallas County, TX · Operation No. 1128986

Kuddles & Kisses Early Childhood Center LLC holds a Full Permit issued January 11, 2011. In the state's 60-month public window it has 15 inspections on record with 16 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 11, 2011
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
51 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
4041 W Wheatland Rd Ste 128, Dallas, TX 75237-4060
The 60-month record
15
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
16
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 5 · Medium High 8 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
May 12, 2026 Inspection 1
Jun 26, 2025 Inspection 0
Jun 20, 2025 Inspection 10
May 15, 2025 Inspection 0
May 9, 2025 Inspection 1
May 8, 2025 Report 0
Mar 3, 2025 Inspection 0
Feb 27, 2025 Report 0
Aug 22, 2024 Inspection 0
Aug 14, 2024 Inspection 2
Mar 7, 2024 Inspection 0
Mar 4, 2024 Report 0
Oct 2, 2023 Inspection 0
Mar 28, 2023 Inspection 0
Mar 24, 2023 Report 0
Nov 2, 2022 Inspection 0
Oct 7, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 23, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 21, 2022 Report 0
Feb 18, 2022 Report 1
Oct 22, 2021 Inspection 1
Deficiency records
May 12, 2026 Standard § 746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of six children did not have up to date shot records.
Corrected: June 12, 2026
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.605(11) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Medical Authorization
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of six children did not have the emergency medical authorization available for review. The application was missing the third page.
Corrected: July 10, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.3417(3) - Children Handwashing After Toileting or Diapering
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, the caregiver in the infant/toddler classroom did not handwash two children's hands after diaper changing. After speaking with the director, the caregiver started to wash each child's hand after diapering.
Corrected: June 20, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.605(12) - Required Admission Information - Special Needs Statement
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of six children did not have the special care statement available for review. The application was missing the third page.
Corrected: July 10, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.605(10) - Required Admission Information - Physician Information
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of six children did not have the health care information available for review. The application was missing the third page.
Corrected: July 10, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.1309(c) - Documented Annual Training - 1 hour in Prevention, Recognition and Reporting of child maltreatment
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, one caregiver did not have the child maltreatment training certificate available for review.
Corrected: July 10, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.3407(12) - Mark Cleaning Supplies, Toxic Materials; Keep Separate from Food and Inaccessible to Children
High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, the chemical bottles used for cleaning were not labeled.
Corrected: June 23, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
One out of six children did not have up-to-date immunization records available for review during the monitoring visit.
Corrected: July 10, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.201(1) - Policies Comply with Rules
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies were missing the following items: duration for outdoor play 501(a)(18)(B), Safe Sleep for Infants 12 Months and Younger 501(a)(9), Parents' right to enter the building 501(20), Emergency Preparedness Plans 501(a)(24).
Corrected: July 10, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.3415(4) - Employee Handwashing After Diapering a Child
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, the caregiver changed two children in the infant/toddler classroom without using gloves or washing hands after diaper changing. After speaking with the director, the caregiver washed their hands after diapering.
Corrected: June 20, 2025
June 20, 2025 Standard § 746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, the director's transportation training certificate available for review was expired.
Corrected: July 10, 2025
May 9, 2025 Standard § 746.2419(7) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - No Walking or Sleeping with Bottle or Cup
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the visit, a 13-month-old infant was asleep in a playpen with a bottle in the mouth during nap time. The caregiver removed the bottle upon request during the visit.
Corrected: May 9, 2025
August 14, 2024 Standard § 746.3417(1) - Children Handwashing Before Eating
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, fourteen children did not wash their hands in the classroom. The children's ages ranged from 17 months to 2 years of age. A caregiver did not wash a child's hands after diapering during the monitoring visit.
Corrected: August 15, 2024
August 14, 2024 Standard § 746.5617(a)(5) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Fire Extinguisher
High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the monitoring visit, the transportation vehicle did not have a fire extinguisher.
Corrected: August 21, 2024
February 18, 2022 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the information provided by the DFPS investigator, a caregiver had access to children in care without a cleared background on file.
Corrected: May 10, 2022
October 22, 2021 Standard § 746.1301(5)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees and Caregivers - 24 Annual Training
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of four records reviewed lacked 24 hours of annual training.
Corrected: November 17, 2021
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Dallas
2nd Step Daycare & Learning Center Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
4 Heaven Sakes Learning Center Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Missionary COGIC Learning Center Licensed Center · 20 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Special Love Childcare Academy Learning Center Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Time & A Season Christian Dayschool Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
A+ Highpointe Academy Licensed Center · 14 deficiencies (60 mo)