Children's Creative World
Licensed Center · Dallas, Dallas County, TX · Operation No. 300347
Children's Creative World holds a Full Permit issued April 16, 1987. In the state's 60-month public window it has 7 inspections on record with 16 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
April 16, 1987
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
32 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
6011 University Hills Blvd, Dallas, TX 75241-2514
The 60-month record
7
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
16
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 8 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Inspection | 4 |
| May 22, 2024 | Inspection | 5 |
| Jun 26, 2023 | Inspection | 1 |
| Aug 8, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 11, 2022 | Inspection | 6 |
| Sep 8, 2021 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
April 1, 2025 Standard § 746.5617(a)(2) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Emergency Medical Information
High Verbatim from the agency record
At the time of inspection, the list of emergency medical and treatment authorization for children being transported was not available for review.
Corrected: April 15, 2025
April 1, 2025 Standard § 746.5617(a)(1) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - List of Children
High Verbatim from the agency record
At the time of inspection, the list of children being transported was not available for review.
Corrected: April 15, 2025
April 1, 2025 Standard § 746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The last documentation of Fire, Severe Weather and Lock Down drills is 2/6/25..
Corrected: April 15, 2025
April 1, 2025 Standard § 746.5617(a)(4) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - Emergency Telephone Numbers for Each Child
High Verbatim from the agency record
At the time of inspection, the list parents' names and emergency numbers for each child being transported was not available for review.
Corrected: April 15, 2025
May 22, 2024 Standard § 746.1301(a)(5)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 24 Annual training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver file evaluated does not have current annual 24 clock hours of training.
Corrected: July 4, 2024
May 22, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Operation does not have a current annual fire inspection.
Corrected: July 4, 2024
May 22, 2024 Standard § 746.5401 - Requirement of Gas Leak Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Operation does not have a current gas leak test.
Corrected: July 4, 2024
May 22, 2024 Standard § 746.3401(b) - Annual Sanitation Inspection - Conducted Local Sanitation Official
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Operation does not have a current annual health inspection.
Corrected: July 4, 2024
May 22, 2024 Standard § 746.1301(a)(6)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 30 Annual Training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director does not have current 30 clock hours of training.
Corrected: July 4, 2024
June 26, 2023 Standard § 746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection, they couldn't provide proof of transportation training. The director states, currently they are not transporting any children or going on any field trips.
Corrected: July 10, 2023
July 11, 2022 Standard § 746.801(1) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Children's Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Operation has children in care without documentation on file.
Corrected: August 1, 2022
July 11, 2022 Standard § 746.909 - Access to Personnel Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Operation does not have 1 staff file available for evaluation.
Corrected: August 1, 2022
July 11, 2022 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Operation does not have a current annual health inspection.
Corrected: October 8, 2022
July 11, 2022 Standard § 746.605(1) - Required Admission Information - Name and Birthdate
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A child was placed in care without name and birthday information submitted to operation.
Corrected: August 1, 2022
July 11, 2022 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director and Cargiver do not have current First Aid CPR training.
Corrected: August 1, 2022
July 11, 2022 Standard § 746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program
Low Verbatim from the agency record
Out of 4 file evaluated 3 did not have current health statements.
Corrected: August 1, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Dallas
2nd Step Daycare & Learning Center Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
4 Heaven Sakes Learning Center Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Missionary COGIC Learning Center Licensed Center · 20 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Special Love Childcare Academy Learning Center Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Time & A Season Christian Dayschool Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
A+ Highpointe Academy Licensed Center · 14 deficiencies (60 mo)