Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Ariel's Playroom Childcare Center

Licensed Center · Corpus Christi, Nueces County, TX · Operation No. 1539645

Ariel's Playroom Childcare Center holds a Full Permit issued December 16, 2014. In the state's 60-month public window it has 9 inspections on record with 4 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
December 16, 2014
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
36 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
5701 Gollihar Rd, Corpus Christi, TX 78412-3109
The 60-month record
9
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
4
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 2 · Medium 2 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Feb 24, 2026 Inspection 0
Mar 7, 2025 Inspection 0
Apr 11, 2024 Inspection 1
Jun 5, 2023 Inspection 0
May 11, 2023 Inspection 1
Jul 12, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 24, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 22, 2022 Report 1
Jun 16, 2022 Inspection 1
Jan 3, 2022 Inspection 0
Dec 22, 2021 Report 0
Deficiency records
April 11, 2024 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of three employee files did not have documentation for training topic "Preventing and responding to emergencies due to food or an allergic reaction".
Corrected: April 25, 2024
May 11, 2023 Standard § 746.1605(1) - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 18 Months Difference in Age
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During a monitoring inspection, a 15 month old child was combined with a 2 year old classroom, with a 28 month age difference.
Corrected: May 11, 2023
June 22, 2022 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There were cleaning supplies accessible to children in the children restroom.
Corrected: June 24, 2022
June 16, 2022 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of four staff did not have food allergy, building and premises safety, hazardous materials, and emergency preparedness training on file. One out of four staff did not have building and premises training and child maltreatment training on file.
Corrected: June 24, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Corpus Christi
ABC Christian Child Care Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)
Acushnet KinderCare Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Woodriver Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Barnes Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Blanche Moore Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Calallen East Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)