Kids R Kids of Lake Conroe
Licensed Center · Conroe, Montgomery County, TX · Operation No. 1692490
Kids R Kids of Lake Conroe holds a Full Permit issued February 13, 2020. In the state's 60-month public window it has 17 inspections on record with 14 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
February 13, 2020
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
279 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1200 Highland Hollow Dr, Conroe, TX 77304-1306
The 60-month record
17
Inspections
0
Assessments
1
Self reports
14
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 6 · Medium 4 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Report | 1 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 24, 2025 | Inspection | 5 |
| Apr 23, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Jan 31, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 18, 2023 | Report | 1 |
| Nov 15, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 8, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | Inspection | 2 |
| Oct 12, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Aug 1, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 29, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Mar 1, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Feb 2, 2023 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jun 24, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 13, 2022 | Report | 0 |
| Jun 3, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 16, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 9, 2022 | Report | 2 |
| Mar 7, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Feb 8, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 18, 2021 | Report | 1 |
Deficiency records
March 23, 2026 Standard § 746.521(2) - Parent right to file a complaint
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Information gathered in the investigation substantiated that care was discontinued for a child because a parent contacted law enforcement with an allegation of neglect.
Corrected: April 15, 2026
January 24, 2025 Standard § 746.501(a)(18) - Written Operational Policies - Promotion of Physical Activity
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies did not include the benefits of physical activity section with all the required components. Note: this was corrected during the inspection when the director added the information to the operational policies.
Corrected: January 24, 2025
January 24, 2025 Standard § 746.1301(a)(5)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 24 Annual training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
3 of 10 staff files evaluated were short the required number of training hours.
Corrected: February 14, 2025
January 24, 2025 Standard § 746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The annual written CPSC certification had not been completed since 1/5/23. Note: This was corrected during the inspection when the director completed it.
Corrected: January 24, 2025
January 24, 2025 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
2 staff members, which included one of the directors, had first aid/cpr that had expired.
Corrected: February 14, 2025
January 24, 2025 Standard § 746.3805(b)(3) - Administering Medication - Not After Expiration date
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A child with a food allergy had an epi pen that expired November 2024. Note: Photos were taken.
Corrected: February 7, 2025
December 18, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the information gathered in a DFPS abuse/neglect investigation, supervision was not in compliance as a caregiver did not know a child ran into the restroom with another child and was not aware of where the child was when the parent picked up a few minutes later.
Corrected: January 30, 2024
October 24, 2023 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver was working in a toddler classroom with another caregiver and eleven children and did not have an active clear eligible background check. The staff member's background check was inactivated 7/25/23. Note: The caregiver was sent home during the inspection and a background check was submitted for them.
Corrected: October 24, 2023
October 24, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know number of children responsible for
High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver in an infant classroom said there were 11 children present but there were 12 children present. One caregiver in a toddler classroom said there were 12 children present, but there were 14 children present.
Corrected: October 24, 2023
February 2, 2023 Standard § 746.501(a)(18) - Written Operational Policies - Promotion of Physical Activity
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies do not include a promotion of indoor and outdoor physical activity section that meets minimum standard requirements.
Corrected: February 9, 2023
May 9, 2022 Standard § 746.2805(6) - Prohibited Punishments - Humiliating, Rejecting, Yelling
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver used prohibited punishment when they yelled at a child to correct their behavior.
Corrected: June 1, 2022
May 9, 2022 Standard § 746.2803(4) - Discipline - Positive Methods of Discipline and Guidance
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Information gathered regarding an incident the operation self-reported regarding inappropriate discipline/guidance of a child substantiated caregivers did not use positive methods of discipline and guidance.
Corrected: June 1, 2022
February 8, 2022 Standard § 746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Annual transportation safety training was not completed for two employees who are required to have it.
Corrected: February 15, 2022
November 18, 2021 Standard § 746.305(a)(2) - AP Report Child Injury Requiring Medical Treatment by a Health-Care Professional or Hospitalization
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
An injury that required medical attention was not reported to Child Care Regulation as required. Note: Notification was made during the inspection and TA was provided on this requirement.
Corrected: November 22, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Conroe
Adventure Kids Playcare Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alden Bridge Presbyterian Preschool Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
All Day Child Care Licensed Center · 23 deficiencies (60 mo)
Amie's Angels Childcare Licensed Child-Care Home · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Araceli Saenz Registered Child-Care Home · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
Bright Scholars Academy Licensed Center · 34 deficiencies (60 mo)