The Goddard School
Licensed Center · Austin, Travis County, TX · Operation No. 1707662
The Goddard School holds a Full Permit issued January 28, 2021. In the state's 60-month public window it has 13 inspections on record with 15 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 28, 2021
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
200 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
12101 Archeleta Blvd Unit 1, Austin, TX 78739
The 60-month record
13
Inspections
0
Assessments
4
Self reports
15
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 5 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 2 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| May 19, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 15, 2026 | Report | 1 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Report | 2 |
| Aug 13, 2025 | Inspection | 5 |
| Jul 25, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 22, 2025 | Report | 1 |
| May 28, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 1, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Oct 16, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 14, 2024 | Report | 1 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 28, 2023 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jan 9, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 1, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
June 1, 2026 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have an updated sanitation form. The last inspection was conducted on 02/21/2025.
Corrected: July 3, 2026
May 15, 2026 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
This investigation found that a child was left inside a classroom during a transition.
Corrected: May 28, 2026
April 9, 2026 Standard § 746.705 - Incident/Illness Report Form Signed
Low Verbatim from the agency record
This investigation found that an incident report was not provided to parents.
Corrected: May 8, 2026
April 9, 2026 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
This investigation found that a child was left outside unattended.
Corrected: May 8, 2026
August 13, 2025 Standard § 746.1309(a) - Documented Annual Training Area - 24 Hours Required
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers did not have the full training hours for the last training year. They each had 13.5 training hours.
Corrected: September 12, 2025
August 13, 2025 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have an updated fire inspection.
Corrected: September 30, 2025
August 13, 2025 Standard § 746.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2985)
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Two employees were missing a notarized affidavit in their personnel file.
Corrected: August 22, 2025
August 13, 2025 Standard § 746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Seven of the records reviewed had missing pre-employment affidavits.
Corrected: August 22, 2025
August 13, 2025 Standard § 746.901(9) - Required Personnel Records - Photo Identification
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
One employee record was missing a driver's license or photo identification. This was corrected at inspection when a copy of the driver's license was made.
Corrected: August 13, 2025
July 22, 2025 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
This investigation found that a child was left on a playground.
Corrected: August 1, 2025
October 14, 2024 Standard § 746.305(a)(2) - AP Report Child Injury Requiring Medical Treatment by a Health-Care Professional or Hospitalization
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
An injury requiring medical treatment was not reported to Child Care Regulation was not reported within 48 hours.
Corrected: October 28, 2024
November 28, 2023 Standard § 746.5307(a) - Inspect Fire Extinguishers Monthly
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Fire extinguishers have not been checked monthly at all this school year.
Corrected: November 30, 2023
November 28, 2023 Standard § 746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Nap mats were not labelled with children's names or a number in any of the classrooms in which they are used.
Corrected: December 12, 2023
November 28, 2023 Standard § 746.501(a)(8) - Written Operational Policies - Suspension and Expulsion
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There is no suspension/expulsion policy in the operation's Policies.
Corrected: January 8, 2024
January 7, 2022 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation does not have a current sanitation inspection.
Corrected: March 11, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Austin
A Childs Forest House Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abacus School of Austin Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC Childrens Learning Home Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ABCDee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abiding Love Lutheran Child Development Center Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Academia Preescolar Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)