Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

ST Matthews Episcopal School

Licensed Center · Austin, Travis County, TX · Operation No. 112236

ST Matthews Episcopal School holds a Full Permit issued May 8, 1990. In the state's 60-month public window it has 6 inspections on record with 2 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
May 8, 1990
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
182 children
Ages served
Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
8134 Mesa Dr, Austin, TX 78759-8615
The 60-month record
6
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
2
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 0 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 1 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
May 14, 2026 Inspection 0
Sep 2, 2025 Inspection 1
Sep 19, 2024 Inspection 1
Nov 27, 2023 Inspection 0
Dec 13, 2022 Inspection 0
Jan 11, 2022 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
September 2, 2025 Standard § 746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have an affidavir form 2912 available for review.
Corrected: September 9, 2025
September 19, 2024 Standard § 746.3805(a)(1) - Administering Medication - According to Label Directions
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Four children's medication was not in the original container labeled with the child's name.
Corrected: September 27, 2024
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Austin
A Childs Forest House Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abacus School of Austin Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC Childrens Learning Home Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ABCDee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abiding Love Lutheran Child Development Center Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Academia Preescolar Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)