First United Methodist Preschool
Licensed Center · Austin, Travis County, TX · Operation No. 112708
First United Methodist Preschool holds a Full Permit issued August 2, 2001. In the state's 60-month public window it has 12 inspections on record with 13 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
August 2, 2001
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
85 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1201 Lavaca St, Austin, TX 78701-1831
The 60-month record
12
Inspections
0
Assessments
1
Self reports
13
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 3 · Medium High 3 · Medium 6 · Medium Low 0 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 18, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 1, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Sep 25, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| May 7, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 25, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 21, 2024 | Report | 1 |
| Nov 6, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 2, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 4, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 7, 2021 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 29, 2021 | Report | 0 |
| Nov 16, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
| Nov 4, 2021 | Inspection | 9 |
Deficiency records
September 25, 2024 Standard § 746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program
Low Verbatim from the agency record
Of the eight children's files reviewed, one child did not have record of a health statement.
Corrected: October 4, 2024
September 25, 2024 Standard § 746.801(18) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Children's Product Certification
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The CPSC form on file was outdated, and there was no formal documentation of infant feeding instructions.
Corrected: October 4, 2024
March 21, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the information obtained, it was determined that the operation was not properly supervising a child in care.
Corrected: April 26, 2024
November 16, 2021 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
One staff member was present, in a classroom, with an ineligible backgroundc check notification.
Corrected: November 16, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.2209 - Posting of Activity Plan
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Activity plans were not posted or were out of date in multiple classrooms.
Corrected: November 18, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.4751(b) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Monthly Maintenance Checklist
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The playground maintenance checklist was not available at the time of inspection.
Corrected: November 18, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
An updated drill log was not available during the inspection to show that fire drills and shelter drill have been conducted for the month.
Corrected: November 18, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two staff members need up to date training records for CPR/First Aid.
Corrected: December 6, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.1311(e) - Director Annual Training - Additional required topics
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The Director needs training in medication administration.
Corrected: December 6, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
8 staff files were reviewed. 2 staff need trainig in food allergies. 6 staff need training in hazardous materials.
Corrected: December 6, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.605(16) - Required Admission Information-Completed Food Allergy Plan
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
8 children's files were reviewed. Two allergy action plans need parent signatures.
Corrected: November 18, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
One staff member was present and in a classroom without a background check eligibilty notification.
Corrected: November 4, 2021
November 4, 2021 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
8 children's files were reviewed. One child needed an updated immunization record.
Corrected: November 18, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Austin
A Childs Forest House Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abacus School of Austin Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC Childrens Learning Home Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ABCDee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abiding Love Lutheran Child Development Center Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Academia Preescolar Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)