Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Angels Care and Learning Center

Licensed Center · Austin, Travis County, TX · Operation No. 1676882

Angels Care and Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued March 4, 2019. In the state's 60-month public window it has 11 inspections on record with 4 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
March 4, 2019
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
90 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
7806 S 1st St, Austin, TX 78745-6543
The 60-month record
11
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
4
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 1 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Aug 18, 2026 Inspection 0
Oct 8, 2025 Inspection 0
Apr 28, 2025 Inspection 0
Apr 24, 2025 Inspection 0
Apr 22, 2025 Report 0
Apr 21, 2025 Report 0
Jan 17, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 30, 2024 Inspection 0
Dec 27, 2024 Report 1
Oct 25, 2024 Inspection 1
Dec 6, 2023 Inspection 0
Dec 16, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 21, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 20, 2022 Report 0
Feb 2, 2022 Inspection 2
Sep 15, 2021 Report 0
Deficiency records
December 27, 2024 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver showed poor judgement when taping a child's shoes to their feet.
Corrected: January 2, 2025
October 25, 2024 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
An expired allergy medication from 04/2024 needed to be returned to the parent.
Corrected: October 29, 2024
February 2, 2022 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
One child with a diagnosed food allergy did not have a food allergy emergency plan on file.
Corrected: February 28, 2022
February 2, 2022 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have a current fire inspection.
Corrected: April 18, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Austin
A Childs Forest House Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abacus School of Austin Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC Childrens Learning Home Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ABCDee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abiding Love Lutheran Child Development Center Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Academia Preescolar Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)